Introduction
GDF Partners is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as outlined in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

What type of information does GDF Partners hold?
GDF Partners proposes only to collect personal information that is necessary to carry out legitimate business request e.g. to complete your annual tax return. When collecting personal information, GDF Partners will aim to do so in a fair and lawful manner.

Company/Client Name/Trust Name
Postal address
Date of birth
Contact details, which may include your telephone number
Your gender
Email address
A.B.N.
T.F.N.
Financial and taxation information
Other information you have provided.

How does GDF Partners use this information?
The purpose for which we collect the information may include the following:

To prepare individual and company tax returns, super funds and financial statements
To update and maintain corporate secretarial records
To meet statutory obligations of our clients

Does GDF Partners usually share information with other companies?
GDF does not usually share information with anyone else other than its internal staff and advisers on a restricted basis. It does share information as required by law e.g. Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink.

We do not sell mailing lists.

GDF will at all time seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. Access to our premises, is controlled by allowing only personnel with security passes to access the premises. All computer based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer, Data is backed up daily and stored securely off site.

How does GDF handle a request for access to personal information?
Under the National Privacy Principles you are generally entitled to access the information we hold about you. Where you are entitled to access, the time we require to give you access will depend on the type of information requested. If we can, we will answer your question immediately. We will also try to answer you in the same way that you ask, for example, if you telephone to ask for the information we will, if practicable, give you that information over the telephone. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

GDF will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which, we hold is up to date, complete and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information that we hold about you is not up to date, complete and accurate, you may contact us and provide us with such information necessary to up date your records.

Cookies
Our Web site uses cookies which allows us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you. They simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Privacy Complaints
Any complaint you may have respect to the handling of personal information by GDF may be made by contacting:

Privacy Officer
GDF Partners
525-527 Highett Road
Highett Vic 3190
Phone: (03) 9553 1511
Fax: (03) 9553 0463
Email: george@gdfpartners.com.au

Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of The Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

This statement is dated 16th April 2003 and PPP may update this statement from time to time.